DediCa

Privacy Policy

DediCa Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "DediCa" means DediCa.ca and its affiliates and subsidiaries.

1. Purpose
DediCa recognizes that its customers value the privacy of their personal information. This Policy is intended to provide information to our customers when making decisions to provide personal information to us.

2. Personal Information and Our Commitment
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual that may include your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial information and birthday. DediCa fully supports and follows the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and any substantially similar provincial legislation, which governs commercial organizations dealing with personal information.

2.1. Accountability
DediCa will be responsible for personal information under its control including personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing.

2.2. Identifying Purposes
DediCa collects personal information for one or more of the following purposes:
* to provide service(s) and/or products to customers;
* to provide a positive customer experience, to communicate with customers and manage customer accounts (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion, account verification and which may be facilitated through a DediCa affiliated company);
* to evaluate customers' financial status and eligibility for credit;
* to identify customer needs and/or preferences;
* to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
* to administer and manage its business operations; and
* as otherwise required or permitted by law
* DediCa will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at the time the information is collected. Some DediCa products may be co-branded and offered together with or via a partner company. If you register for or use such products, you consent to both DediCa and the partner company's collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected in connection with the co-branded product.

DediCa may also share personal information with other DediCa affiliated companies or their agents or authorized dealers in order to offer you products or services that you may find attractive and also to provide ancillary or back-end services (such as network services, billing and collection) that will complete the service offering to the customer.

2.3. Consent
By registering in our billing software you permit DediCa collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except in certain circumstances, as permitted by the law. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please contact admin@dedica.ca for information on how you may withdraw your consent.

2.4. Limiting Collection
DediCa will limit the collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by DediCa at the time we ask you for your information and as identified in this Privacy Policy. DediCa will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.
The Site may use a feature of the Internet web browsers called a cookie, which is a file that is sent to your browser from the Site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie assigns a unique identification code to your computer in order to collect anonymous information. On this Site, cookies are used to help us track visitors, conduct research and improve our content and services.
DediCa cookies do not collect personal information. DediCa only collects personal information if you knowingly and willingly provide such information.
You may set your Internet web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. If you prevent a cookie from being sent, you may limit the functionality of the Site.

2.5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
DediCa will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than which is was collected, except in cases such as those that fall under the circumstances described above where consent may be inappropriate. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

2.6. Accuracy
DediCa will take steps to help ensure that your personal information will remain as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is reasonably necessary for the intended purposes.
The extent to which personal information will be updated will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information will be sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.

2.7. Safeguards
DediCa shall protect your personal information with security safeguards reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in order to protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards are physical (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices); organizational (for example, security clearances and limiting access on a "need to know" basis); and technological (for example, passwords).
DediCa makes their employees aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of personal information. DediCa employees are governed by non-disclosure obligations. These obligations prohibit disclosure or use of any confidential or personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.8. Openness
Through this publicly available document, DediCa has made readily available specific information about its privacy policies and practices and about the type of personal information DediCa collects. Please feel free to download or print this Policy from www.DediCa.ca/privacy.html.

2.9. Individual Access
Upon written request, DediCa will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and provide access to that information. You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. For your protection, the federal legislation requires that any request for access or request to amend personal information be made in writing.
In certain circumstances, DediCa may not be able to provide you access to your personal information. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to you. Exceptions to the grant of an access request may include: information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential information, where such information cannot be severed from the record; information protected by solicitor-client privilege; information properly collected without the knowledge or consent of the individual for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law; information generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and as required or permitted by law.

2.10. Challenging Compliance
Please contact DediCa at hello@dedica.ca for information on how you may address concerns, questions or a complaint about our compliance with the above principles. The person or persons accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints. DediCa shall investigate all complaints.

3. Effective Date
This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time without notice. This policy was last updated on February 4, 2016.